Missoula Marathon

Race Results and Course Records

Note:
Overall Records Based On Gun Time,
Age Group Records Based On Chip Time

 

RESULTS

 

MARATHON COURSE RECORDS

Matthew Adams – 2:20:27* – 2014

Mark Messmer – 2:21:36 – 2022
Mark Messmer – 2:24:00 – 2019
Luis Orta – 2:24:58 – 2014
Jason Delaney – 2:26:10 – 2013
Elliot Welder – 2:26:25 – 2011

Benjamin Decker – 2:27:10 – 2022
Jason Delaney – 2:27:27 – 2014
Geofrey Terer – 2:27:38 – 2016
Matt Flaherty – 2:27:50 – 2014

*Montana Soil Record

Bonnie Keating 2:46:36 – 2022

Trisha Drobeck – 2:46:54 – 2015
Trisha Drobeck – 2:48:35 – 2016
Trisha Drobeck – 2:49:32 – 2012
Kayla Brown – 2:50:47 – 2019

Heather Lieberg – 2:51:33 – 2022
Sarah Hallas – 2:51:40 – 2019
Keely Baker – 2:51:49 – 2018
Bryanna Petrie – 2:52:08 – 2017
Trisha Drobeck – 2:53:31 – 2018

Geofrey Terer – 2:31:11 – 2017

Jason Delaney – 2:32:55 – 2022
Michael Wardian – 2:34:22 – 2016
Jesse Zentz – 2:34:32 – 2016
Jesse Zentz – 2:37:22 – 2018
Jimmy Grant – 2:38:40 – 2018
Mark Rich – 2:43:06 – 2011
Diego Vanegas – 2:45:57 – 2015
Jason Howe – 2:46:13 – 2018
Kyle Strode – 2:47:00 – 2010
Jeffrey Greene – 2:47:56 – 2019

Heather Lieberg – 2:51:33 – 2022

Mo Bookwalter – 3:08:05 – 2019
Mo Bookwalter – 3:10:34 – 2016
Jenni Brown – 3:12:58 – 2019
Julie Gilchrist – 3:14:14 – 2015
Beth Woodward – 3:14:30 – 2018
Debbie Gibson – 3:15:26 – 2010
Mo Bookwalter – 3:15:37 – 2017
Holly Orrell – 3:15:49 – 2015
Julie Gilchrist – 3:17:37 – 2009

 

HALF MARATHON COURSE RECORDS

Kenneth Kosgei – 1:05:30 – 2019
Mick Iacofano – 1:06:00 – 2019
Nicholas Hilton – 1:06:04 – 2016

Zach Perrin – 1:06:17 – 2022
Carlos Trujillo – 1:06:22- 2014
Brian Masterson – 1:06:29 – 2019
John Raneri – 1:06:39 – 2017
Brian Masterson – 1:07:01 – 2017
Zach Perrin – 1:07:11 – 2019
Dylan Belles – 1:07:16 – 2019

Makena Morley – 1:14:29 – 2019
Makena Morley – 1:15:52 – 2018
Heather Lieberg – 1:15:55 – 2015
Heather Lieberg – 1:15:56 – 2014
Allison Morgan – 1:16:05 – 2015
Makena Morley – 1:16:23 – 2016
Allison Morgan – 1:16:39 – 2016
Makena Morley – 1:17:23 – 2017
Megan Rolland – 1:17:28 – 2014
Misiker Demessie – 1:18:06 – 2018

Sam Krieg – 1:10:56 – 2018
Mike Bresson – 1:11:20 – 2012
Michael Wardian – 1:11:34 – 2017
Sam Krieg – 1:11:35 – 2017
Jesse Zentz – 1:14:53 – 2017
David Morris – 1:15:23 – 2015
Peter Miller – 1:16:19 – 2009
David Morris – 1:16:29 – 2014
Kevin Carollo – 1:17:12 – 2014
Jesse Zentz – 1:17:29 – 2019

Rachel Jaten – 1:19:39 – 2016
Christine Julien – 1:24:57 – 2011
Danielle Shahan – 1:26:40 – 2014
Jenny Newton – 1:26:49 – 2015

Nicole Murray – 1:26:50 -2022
Michelle Paxton – 1:27:19 – 2019
Julie Gilchrist – 1:28:01 – 2008
Heather Lefriec – 1:28:52 – 2015
Mary Thane – 1:29:05 – 2009
Mary Thane – 1:30:00 – 2007

 

AGE GROUP RECORDS

Class / Name / Time / Year

M 0-19 – Parker McConnell – 2:45:53 – 2018
M20-24 – Elliot Welder – 2:26:25 – 2011
M25-29 – Matthew Adams – 2:20:27 – 2014
M30-34 – Jason Delaney – 2:26:10 – 2013
M35-39 – Geofrey Terer – 2:27:38 – 2016
M40-44 – Geofrey Terer – 2:31:11 – 2017
M45-49 – Mark Rich – 2:43:06 – 2011
M50-54 – Dean Lipp – 2:52:49 – 2013
M55-59 – Tim Mosbacher – 2:58:44 – 2022
M60-64 – Dave Nevitt – 3:09:16 – 2022
M65-69 – John Duffield – 3:20:43 – 2015
M70-74 – John Duffield – 3:33:40 – 2017
M75-79 – William Anderson – 4:08:02 – 2015
M80+ – William Anderson – 4:31:44 – 2018

 

Class / Name / Time / Year

F 0-19 – Maria Bertha – 3:15:10 – 2015
F20-24 – Lisa Minnehan – 3:05:26 – 2010
F25-29 – Keely Baker – 2:51:47 – 2018
F30-34 – Trisha Drobeck – 2:49:32 – 2012
F35-39 – Bonnie Keating – 2:46:35 – 2022
F40-44 – Heather Lieberg – 2:51:31 – 2022
F45-49 – Julie Gilchrist – 3:14:13 – 2015
F50-54 – Debbie Gibson – 3:18:04 – 2018
F55-59 – Deb Thomford – 3:31:46 – 2013
F60-64 – Gwen Jacobsen – 3:38:12 – 2022

F65-69 – Barbara Brady – 4:22:36 – 2010
F70-74 – Sydney Cain – 4:59:11 – 2022
F75-79 – Sylvia Quinn – 4:29:20 – 2013
F80+ – n/a

Class / Name / Time / Year

M 0-14 – Turlan Morlan 1:23:28 – 2014
M15-19 – Tyler Mogan – 1:08:11 – 2017
M20-24 – Mick Iacofano – 1:06:00 – 2019
M25-29 – Nicholas Hilton – 1:06:04 – 2016
M30-34 – Erik Teig – 1:08:43 – 2017
M35-39 – Kenneth Kosgei – 1:05:30 – 2019
M40-44 – Sam Krieg – 1:10:56 – 2018
M45-49 – David Morris – 1:15:22 – 2015
M50-54 – Jerry Rief – 1:22:23 – 2017
M55-59 – Joel Martindale – 1:18:44 – 2022
M60-64 – Doug Jacobsen – 1:26:40 – 2016
M65-69 – Don Malerk – 1:34:01 – 2019
M70-74 – Dennis Muirhead – 1:47:18 – 2012
M75-79 – Jamie Veis – 1:55:38 – 2007
M80+ – William Anderson – 2:10:38 – 2022

 

Class / Name / Time / Year

F 0-14 – Rose Wiltse – 1:35:18 – 2019
F15-19 – Makena Morley – 1:16:23 – 2016
F20-24 – Makena Morley – 1:14:29 – 2019
F25-29 – Megan Rolland – 1:17:27 – 2014
F30-34 – Allison Morgan – 1:16:04 – 2015
F35-39 – Heather Lieberg – 1:15:54 – 2015
F40-44 – Rachel Jaten – 1:19:39 – 2016
F45-49 – Mary Thane – 1:29:05 – 2009
F50-54 – Nicole Murray – 1:26:48 – 2022
F55-59 – Maria Korb – 1:38:25 – 2008
F60-64 – Julia Holland – 1:38:55 – 2022
F65-69 – Lisa bradley – 1:45:17 – 2022
F70-74 – Suzanne Kay – 2:11:51 – 2014
F75-79 – Carol Wright – 2:16:14 – 2019
F80+ – Dolores Malovich – 3:01:06 – 2016

 

WINNERS BY YEAR

2007
Kiefer Hahn 2:43:30
Jenny Newton 3:21:29

2008
Elliot Bassett 2:44:07
Jamie Schuster 3:15:08

2009
Kiefer Hahn 2:33:17
Annie Thiessen 2:57:44

2010
Kiefer Hahn 2:30:37
Trisha Miller 3:02:22

2011
Elliot Welder 2:26:25
Katherine Georger 3:10:30

2012
Collin Fehr 2:32:40
Trisha Drobeck 2:49:35

2013
Jason Delaney 2:26:12
Elizabeth Paddock 3:04:17

2014
Matthew Adams 2:20:28
Camille Herron 2:58:46

2015
Collin Fehr 2:37:07
Trisha Drobeck 2:46:54

2016
Geofrey Terer 2:27:38
Trisha Drobeck 2:48:35

2017
Geofrey Terer 2:31:11
Bryanna Petrie 2:52:08

2018
Mark Messmer 2:27:54
Keely Baker 2:51:47

2019
Mark Messmer 2:24:00
Kayla Brown 2:50:47

2020 + 2021

(NO RACES)

2022
Mark Messmer 2:21:36
Bonnie Keating 2:46:36

2007
Brandon Fuller 1:17:42
Mary Thane 1:30:00

2008
Casey Jermyn 1:09:52
Andrea Grove-Mcdonough 1:23:01

2009
Spencer Carter 1:14:00
Meg Lerch 1:25:23

2010
Jimmy Grant 1:11:09
Meg Lerch 1:22:24

2011
Mike Bresson 1:10:20
Emily Shertzer 1:21:27

2012
Matt Shryock 1:09:55
Chiara Warner 1:22:08

2013
Jim Walmsley 1:09:07
Kath Hardcastle 1:20:56

2014
Carlos Trujillo 1:06:22
Heather Lieberg 1:15:56

2015
Seth Garbett 1:08:07
Heather Lieberg 1:15:55

2016
Nicholas Hilton 1:06:04
Makena Morley 1:16:23

2017
John Raneri 1:06:39
Makena Morley 1:17:23

2018
Fernando Cabada 1:07:52
Makena Morley 1:15:52

2019
Kenneth Kosgei 1:05:30
Makena Morley 1:14:29

2020 + 2021

(NO RACES)
2022
Zach Perrin 1:06:17
Elizabeth Wasserman 1:18:53

“From the time you arrive at the airport, you feel welcome here. Everyone was friendly and hospitable. The expo was well run … The course is lovely and has just enough elevation change to give a little challenge. We enjoyed enthusiastic folks at each water stop, offering plenty of gels later on, and encouragement all of the way. Great piano playing, places to get sprayed, and lots of kind comments made this an easy run. I never felt like I had to guess where I was going next, as the course was well marked and monitored. Enthusiastic professionalism is the mark of this race.”

– J.L. from SC